Huitième retraite scientifique annuelle de l'ILD

Vendredi, 12 mai 2017
8 h 15 – 17 h 30

La Plaza
420, rue Sherbrooke ouest
Montréal (Québec) H3A 1B4
 
 


Scientific Program

8:15 am – 8:30 am:
Registration and Coffee
8:30 am - 9:00 am: Tribute to Dr. Mark Wainberg
9:00 am – 9:15 am:
Opening Remarks and Awards
Session 1- Chair: Dr. Barbara Rivera
09:15 am – 10:15 am: Keynote Speaker - Dr. Peter Zandstra, Senior Scientist, Institute of Biomaterials and Biomedical Engineering, Associate Director R&D, Ontario Institute for Regenerative Medicine, Professor, University of Toronto, "Stem Cell Bioengineering."
10:15 am – 10:45 am: Dr. Mark Eisenberg, " Smoking Cessation Therapies Post-Acute Coronary Syndrome, E-Cigarettes, and the Changing Landscape of Smoking Cessation”

10:45 am – 11:30 am: Poster Presentations & Coffee Break

Session 2 - Chair: Dr. Shuo Wang
11:30 am - 11:45 pm: Romeo Blanc (Richard Laboratory), “Arginine Methylation by PRMT1 regulates muscle stem cell fate”
11:45 pm - 12:00 pm: Ryuhjin Ahn (Ursini-Siegel Laboratory), “The Shc1 adaptor simultaneously balances Stat1 and Stat3 activity to promote breast cancer immune suppression”
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm: Dr. William Foulkes, “DICER1 –an update”
12:30 pm - 1:15 pm: Keynote Speaker - Dr. Jill Baumgartner, Assistant Professor, Institute for Health and Social Policy, Department of Epidemiology, Biostatistics and Occupational Health, McGill University, “Combining field studies and air quality models to address the world's largest environmental health risk: air pollution’’

1:15 pm – 2:00 pm:
Lunch  

Session 3 - Trainee Oral Presentations, Chair: Dr. Abba Malina
2:00 pm - 2:10 pm: Yazeed Alsaran (Mwale laboratory), “Ca2+ and P04 Regulate Matrix Protein Synthesis in Intervertebral Disc Cells”
2:10 pm - 2:20 pm: Laura Hulea (Topisirovic/Pollak laboratories), “eIF4F links translation to energy stress response in cancer”
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm: Vincent Luo (Orthwein laboratory), “Deciphering the landscape of deubiquitinases involved in B-cells”
2:30 pm - 2:40 pm: John Morris (Richards laboratory), “Genome-wide association study of heel bone density identifies 153 novel loci and implicates functional involvement of GPC6 in osteoporosis”
2:40 pm - 2:50 pm: Prateep Pakavathkumar (Leblanc laboratory), “Caspase small molecule inhibitors prevent axonal degeneration in human neurons and reverse memory impairment in mice”
2:50 pm - 3:00 pm: Valerio Piscopo (McInnes laboratory), “An essential role for the microtubule-associated protein EML3 in early cortical neurogenesis”
3:00 pm - 3:10 pm: James Saliba (Blank laboratory), “The NFE2L3 transcription factor functions as a key regulator of colon cancer proliferation by targeting DUX4, a new CDK1 inhibitor”
3:10 pm - 3:20 pm: Eszter Szekely (Wazana laboratory), “Beyond current nosology: Replication of a general psychopathology factor in children using longitudinal, multi-formant data”

3:20 pm – 4:00 pm: Coffee Break

Sessi
on 4 - Chair: Dr. Joe Flores
4:00 pm - 4:30 pm: Dr. Ashley Wazana, “Dare to DREAM BIG: An international integrated replication collaboration modeling the complex prediction of psychopathology”
4:30 pm - 5:00 pm: Dr. Vahab Soleimani, "Therapeutic Potentials of Stem Cells for Muscle-Wasting Diseases"

Best Elevator Talks
5:00 pm - 5:05 pm: Michael Dahabieh (Miller laboratory), "Peroxisomes Protect Lymphomas From HDAC Inhibitor-Mediated Apoptosis"
5:05 pm - 5:10 pm: Mona Wu (Foulkes/Fabian laboratories), Are anaplastic sarcomas of the kidney (ASKs) part of DICER1 syndrome?
 
5:10 pm - 5:30 pm: Student Awards Presentation/Closing Remarks

Support research at the Lady Davis Institute - Jewish General Hospital